Mobile menu

Personal Information Collection Statement

Printer-friendlyPrinter-friendly
  1. The purposes of collecting personal data by means of this form are:
    • to verify users' eligibility to use the library services;
    • to assist Library staff to reply to enquiries;
    • to process service / material requests; and
    • to receive updates on Library services / facilities.
  2. Data collected may be stored on a third party cloud based system. Only authorized Library staff may access personal data stored in the system for the purpose of performing library work. Unless required by law, all library user records will be deleted within 6 months from the expiry date.
  3. Without your expressed approval, or unless required by law, the personal data collected herein will not be disclosed to third parties.
  4. Unless indicated otherwise, all personal data requested in this form is required for its purposes. If such data is incomplete or inaccurate, it may prevent the Library from providing the required service.
  5. Without your consent, the University will not use your personal information provided to us to conduct direct marketing.
  6. As a data subject, you have the right to request access to and correction of the personal data under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. For requests to access your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer at DPO@LN.edu.hk. For requests to correct/update personal data, please contact the Library at Library@LN.edu.hk.